Bird Identification Quiz # 5 | Name This Bird
Test your birding knowledge with our quiz!
Here is the fifth in a series of quizzes to test your bird identification skills. Each picture highlights a different part of the bird, with a helpful clue along the way; challenge your children and co-workers as well!
The answer can be found at the bottom of this post along with some interesting facts about this bird that you may or may not know. No peaking, please… Good Luck!
Clue #1: Can be found around woodland edges and suburban yards.
Clue #2: Usually seen on or near the ground.
Clue #3: It is an omnivore, meaning it eats plants and meat.
Clue #4: One of the most common birds in North America.
Did you guess correctly? Comment below if you figured it out from the pictures alone or if the clues helped.
If you guessed Dark-Eyed Junco, then Congratulations! You’re on your way to becoming a birding expert.
Dark-eyed Juncos are also known as Snowbirds. (Photo- Backyard Birdlady)
Did you know?
- Seeds and berries are a major source of food for Juncos. They supplement their diets with caterpillars, ants, moths, flies and beetles during the summer.
- Dark-eyed Juncos produce an alarm call to alert other members of their group about upcoming danger.
- Mating season starts in April.
- Dark-eyed Juncos form monogamous pairs that mate for a lifetime and produce 2 to 3 broods per season.
- Females build cup-shaped nests on the ground, hidden under logs, roots or large plants, but rarely in trees.
- Females lay 3 to 6 white, grayish or bluish eggs covered with brown spots. They hatch after an incubation of 12 to 13 days.
- Both parents feed the nestlings and the young are fed mostly insects.
- Dark-eyed Juncos can live 3 to 11 years in the wild.
- In the eastern United States, Juncos are grayish-black and white, but in the west, they come in various color patterns, with reddish-brown on the back or sides or both.
- Brown-headed Cowbirds often lays eggs inside the nests of Dark-eyed Juncos. The females are not able to recognize parasitic eggs and raise them as their own chicks.
If you enjoyed this bird identification quiz, check out Quiz #1, Quiz #2, Quiz #3 & Quiz #4 found on this blog. Thanks for stopping by and remember to keep those feeders filled this winter. Happy Birding! ~Karen