Name This Bird | Bird Identification Quiz #2
Can you Name This Bird? Here is the second in a series of quizzes to test your bird identification skills. Each picture highlights a different part of the bird, with a helpful clue along the way; challenge your children as well!
The answer can be found at the bottom of this post along with some interesting facts about this bird that you may or may not know. No peaking, please… Good Luck!
Clue #1: This bird lives in woodland and evergreen forests, farmlands and suburbs.
Clue #2: These birds are fairly slow flyers, flying only 20-25 miles per hour (32-40 km/h).
Clue #3: A group of these birds is called a ‘Flock”.
Clue #4: This bird is the mascot of a major league baseball team in Canada.
Did you guess correctly? Comment below if you figured it out from the pictures alone or if the clues helped.
If you guessed Blue Jay, then Congratulations! You’re on your way to becoming a birding expert.
Did you know?
- Blue Jays mate for life; the mating season is mid-March to July with peak season being mid-April to May.
- The Blue Jay is the official bird of Prince Edward Island, a Canadian province.
- Although they can be aggressive, they are highly intelligent birds.
- They can mimic the calls of other birds, particularly Red-Tailed and Red-Shouldered Hawks. They do this as a test to see if predators are nearby, and other times to frighten smaller birds from food that they want.
- Blue Jays can raise and lower their crest, depending on their mood. A raised crest signals excitement or aggression while a lowered crest means they are calm and relaxed.
- Adult males and females are almost identical, with the exception of the male being slightly larger.
- Blue Jays live an average of 7 years, with the oldest known Blue Jay to have lived over 17 years.
- A Blue Jay’s diet mainly consists of insects, nuts and seeds. They also love suet, peanuts and acorns. On occasion, they will also eat eggs and baby birds (I, sadly, actually saw this first hand).
- They can carry 5 acorns at a time- three in their throat sac, one in the mouth and one in the beak! They are known to store or bury the acorns and go back for them at a later time.
- Their blue feathers aren’t really blue. They contain a brown pigment, however, they have special cells which distort light, causing the impression of the blue color.